Is Worldwide Foods Good Grains Mexican Style Grains Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cooked pearl barley
- pearl barley
- yeast extract powder
cooked pearl barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED PEARL BARLEY (62%) (Water, Pearl Barley), COOKED WHOLEGRAIN BROWN RICE (13%) (Water, Wholegrain Brown Rice), COOKED RED RICE (7%) (Water, Red Rice), Cooked Red Quinoa (Water, Red Quinoa), Diced Red Pepper, Onions, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Smoked Paprika Powder, Molasses Syrup, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Tomato Purée, Red Pepper Juice, Chilli Flakes, Water, Stabilizer: Guar Gum; Cumin Powder, Dried Coriander, Dried Oregano, Onion Extract, Chipotle Chili Powder, Green Jalapeno Powder, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Extract.
Check Worldwide Foods Good Grains Mexican Style Grains against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Worldwide Foods Good Grains Mexican Style Grains in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness 6 Tortilla Wraps
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Daiya Foods Cheeze Sauce, Cheddar Style, 14.2 oz, 8 Packets
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Violife Mexican Style Shreds
About this product
Grain · Pouch, Granule


