Is Worldwide Foods Risotto Four Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk proteins
  • cheddar cheese
  • gouda cheese
  • medium fat hard blue cheese
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • +1 more

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled White Rice (80%), Processed Cheese Powder (10%) (medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Medium Fat Hard Blue Cheese (milk), Cheddar Cheese (milk), Gouda Cheese (milk), Mozzarella Cheese (milk), Salt), Sunflower Oil, Flavourings (milk) Whey Powder (milk), Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Potato Starch, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Milk Proteins. Contains Milk. May Also Contain Celery, Crustaceans, Egg, Molluscs And Wheat.

Check Worldwide Foods Risotto Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish