Is Worldwide Foods Special Peri Peri Rice Vegan?

Description
Spicy, zesty flavor with a noticeable heat profile and subtle tang; grains are tender yet separate, offering a moist but non-sticky texture. Often served as a quick side or paired with grilled proteins, reviewers frequently cite consistent seasoning, convenient preparation, and satisfactory portioning, while some note varying spice intensity occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- chili dextrose
chili dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, zesty flavor with a noticeable heat profile and subtle tang; grains are tender yet separate, offering a moist but non-sticky texture. Often served as a quick side or paired with grilled proteins, reviewers frequently cite consistent seasoning, convenient preparation, and satisfactory portioning, while some note varying spice intensity occasionally.
Ingredients
Cooked Basmati Rice (79%) (Water, Basmati Rice), Green Pepper (4%), Onion (4%), Red Pepper (4%), Sunflower Oil, Tomato Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Red Chilli (0.5%), Garlic Purée, Flavourings, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Dried Oregano, Garlic Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Paprika Powder, Turmeric Powder, Water, Stabiliser. Guar Gum; concentrated lemon juice, ginger puree, yeast extract, parsley, bird's eye chili, cayenne chili powder, chili dextrose, dried green bell pepper, dried red bell pepper, lemon juice powder, oregano, paprika, potato starch, onion extract, carrot powder, colour: curcumin; marjoram extract, pepper extract, sage extract, thyme extract.
Check Worldwide Foods Special Peri Peri Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Worldwide Foods Special Peri Peri Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Whole


