Is Worldwide Foods Special Savoury Chicken Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Packaged savory offering umami-forward seasoning with moist, tender morsels and a fluffy, yielding texture; mouthfeel balances softness and occasional chew. Commonly used as a quick microwaveable meal, a convenient side for weeknight dinners, or a potluck contribution. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy preparation, and generally reliable reheating performance and convenience.

Description
Packaged savory offering umami-forward seasoning with moist, tender morsels and a fluffy, yielding texture; mouthfeel balances softness and occasional chew. Commonly used as a quick microwaveable meal, a convenient side for weeknight dinners, or a potluck contribution. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy preparation, and generally reliable reheating performance and convenience.
Ingredients
COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE (86%), SWEETCORN (3%), CARROTS (3%), RED PEPPERS (3%), Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract Powder, Flavourings, Garlic Powder, Salt, Stabilizer: Guar Gum, White Pepper, Sage
Check Worldwide Foods Special Savoury Chicken Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Worldwide Foods Special Savoury Chicken Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Rice · Pouch


