Is Worthington Veja-links Vegetarian Hot Dogs, 19 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • water
  • carrageenan
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +4 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Links: Water, Egg Whites, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Gluten, Water For Hydration), Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt. Contains 2% Or Less Of Oat Flour, Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Sodium Alginate, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Paprika Color, Caramel Color, Sugar, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors From Non-Meat Sources, Carrageenan, Disodium Guanylate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spice Extractives, Vitamins And Minerals (Niacinamide, Iron [Ferrous Sulfate], Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B6 [Pyridoxine Hydrochloride], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Vitamin B12 [Cyanocobalamin]), Wheat Fiber, Red 3 For Color, Nonfat Dry Milk. Broth: Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Red 3 For Color.

Check Worthington Veja-links Vegetarian Hot Dogs, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Worthington Veja-links Vegetarian Hot Dogs, 19 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchCooking