Is Wright Brand Thick Sliced Sweet Barbecue Flavored Bacon, 1.5 Lb. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey powder
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

honey powder

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Rubbed With: Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Maltodextrin, Spice, Tomato Powder, Honey Powder, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Sucralose, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Wright Brand Thick Sliced Sweet Barbecue Flavored Bacon, 1.5 Lb. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wright Brand Thick Sliced Sweet Barbecue Flavored Bacon, 1.5 Lb. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishTopping