Is Wright Brand Three Cheese Smokehouse Smoked Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- spices stuffed in a natural pork casing
- pork
- potassium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Meat (pork, Beef), Water, Pasteurized Processed Monterey Jack Cheese (monterey Jack Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [preservative]), Pasteurized Processed Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid [preservative], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [preservative]), Pasteurized Process Sharp Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Apo-carotenal, Beta-carotene [color], Sodium Citrate, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Spices Stuffed In A Natural Pork Casing. Contains Milk.
Check Wright Brand Three Cheese Smokehouse Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wright Brand Three Cheese Smokehouse Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick


