Is Wrigley's Airwaves Cherry Menthol Flavour Sugarfree Chewing Gum 10 Pieces 14g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • emulsifier soybean lecithin

emulsifier soybean lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners Sorbitol, Isomalt, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Sucralose, Gum Base, Glazing Agent Calcium Carbonate, Flavourings, Thickener Gum Arabic, Emulsifier Soybean Lecithin, Glazing Agent Carnauba Wax, Colour E172, Antioxidant Bha

Check Wrigley's Airwaves Cherry Menthol Flavour Sugarfree Chewing Gum 10 Pieces 14g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wrigley's Airwaves Cherry Menthol Flavour Sugarfree Chewing Gum 10 Pieces 14g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityMinty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking