Is Wrigley's Doublemint Gluten Free?

Description
A classic spearmint chewing gum offering a sweet, cool double-mint flavor profile and a soft, resilient chew. Commonly used to freshen breath, occupy the mouth between meals, or relieve mild stress. Reviewers note consistent taste and value, while some report diminishing flavor longevity and occasional stickiness in larger multi-pack sizes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A classic spearmint chewing gum offering a sweet, cool double-mint flavor profile and a soft, resilient chew. Commonly used to freshen breath, occupy the mouth between meals, or relieve mild stress. Reviewers note consistent taste and value, while some report diminishing flavor longevity and occasional stickiness in larger multi-pack sizes.
Ingredients
Sugar, Gum Base, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Glycerol, Aspartame, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame K, Bht (to Maintain Freshness). Contains Soy. Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.
Check Wrigley's Doublemint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wrigley's Doublemint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Excellent
The only low fodmap gum for me
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


