Is Wrigley's Extra Pink Lemonade 15 Sticks Sugarfree Gum Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
  • natural and artificial flavors

hydrogenated starch hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Hydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. Unless the label states the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pink lemonade flavor delivers bright citrus and sweet-tart notes with an initially intense burst that many reviewers say softens with chewing; the gum has a pliable, chewy texture and a firm bite. Users commonly pop sticks between meals, after eating, or while commuting for quick flavor refreshment and portable convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SORBITOL, GUM BASE, GLYCEROL, HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATE; LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASPARTAME, MALIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, MANNITOL, CITRIC ACID, ACESULFAME K, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.

Check Wrigley's Extra Pink Lemonade 15 Sticks Sugarfree Gum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking