Is Wrigley’s Extra Spearmint Chewing Gum Sugar Free 27g Vegetarian?

Description
Portable 14-piece pack delivers pronounced spearmint flavor with an initial soft, pliable chew that firms slightly with use; commonly used for breath-freshening after meals, during travel, and before social situations. Customer reviews cite strong initial taste, convenient packaging, and mixed comments on flavor longevity and chew firmness. Value varies slightly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 422
- 160a
- humectant
422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Portable 14-piece pack delivers pronounced spearmint flavor with an initial soft, pliable chew that firms slightly with use; commonly used for breath-freshening after meals, during travel, and before social situations. Customer reviews cite strong initial taste, convenient packaging, and mixed comments on flavor longevity and chew firmness. Value varies slightly.
Ingredients
Sorbitol, Gum Base, Humectant (422), Mannitol, Flavours, Sweetener (951), Colours (133, 160a), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Antioxidants (321, 320). Contains Phenylalanine
Check Wrigley’s Extra Spearmint Chewing Gum Sugar Free 27g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wrigley’s Extra Spearmint Chewing Gum Sugar Free 27g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Spearmint
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Where to buy
Wrigley’s Extra Spearmint Chewing Gum Sugar Free 27g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


