Is Wrigley's Extra Spearmint Sugar Free Chewing Gum 46 Pieces 64g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sweeteners (Sorbitol, Xylitol, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Gum Base, Humectant (Glycerol), Thickener (Gum Arabic), Flavourings, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Antioxidant (Bha).
Check Wrigley's Extra Spearmint Sugar Free Chewing Gum 46 Pieces 64g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wrigley's Extra Spearmint Sugar Free Chewing Gum 46 Pieces 64g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Flavor Spearmint
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Where to buy
Wrigley's Extra Spearmint Sugar Free Chewing Gum 46 Pieces 64g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


