Is Wrigleys Extra White Chewing Gum Peppermint 46 Pieces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • from soy
  • 322

from soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strong peppermint flavor delivers a cool, crisp burst; pieces offer a soft, chewy texture that many find non-sticky and easy to chew. Commonly used to freshen breath after meals or during travel, reviewers note convenient reusable packaging and portability, while some report the flavor diminishes sooner than expected in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Maltitol, Gum Base, Starch, Humectant (422), Flavour, Modified Starch (1420), Mannitol, Emulsifier<sup>*</sup> (322), Sweeteners (951, 950), Sodium Bicarbonate, Glazing Agent (903), Antioxidant (321) <sup>*</sup> from Soy

Check Wrigleys Extra White Chewing Gum Peppermint 46 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wrigleys Extra White Chewing Gum Peppermint 46 Pieces is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Bottle

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking