Is WW White Cheddar Popcorn - Gluten-free, 2 SmartPoints - 12 Bags Total - Weight Watchers Reimagined Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- whey
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non-gmo 100% Whole Grain Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid
Check WW White Cheddar Popcorn - Gluten-free, 2 SmartPoints - 12 Bags Total - Weight Watchers Reimagined against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WW White Cheddar Popcorn - Gluten-free, 2 SmartPoints - 12 Bags Total - Weight Watchers Reimagined in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn, Party Size, 9.75 oz Bag
Kernel Season's Popcorn Seasoning White Cheddar -- 2.85 oz
Where to buy
WW White Cheddar Popcorn - Gluten-free, 2 SmartPoints - 12 Bags Total - Weight Watchers Reimagined is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


