Is Wyler's Light Low Calorie Drink Mix Cotton Candy Mermaid Peach Ring Unicorn Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • natural and artificial flavors

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unicorn Ingredients: Maltodextrin*, natural and artificial flavors, citric acid, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, contains 2% or less of the following: cellulose gum, guar gum, calcium silicate, Red 40, Blue 1. Mermaid Ingredients: Maltodextrin*, citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, contains 2% or less of the following: cellulose gum, guar gum, calcium silicate, Blue 1. Cotton Candy Ingredients: Maltodextrin*, natural and artificial flavors, sucralose, calcium silicate, acesulfame potassium, contains 2% or less of the following: cellulose gum, citric acid, guar gum, silicon dioxide, Red 40. Peach Ring Ingredients: Maltodextrin*, natural and artificial flavors, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, citric acid, cellulose gum, contains 2% or less of the following: malic acid, guar gum, calcium silicate, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40.

Check Wyler's Light Low Calorie Drink Mix Cotton Candy Mermaid Peach Ring Unicorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegetarian? Wyler's Light Low Calorie Drink Mix Cotton Candy Mermaid Peach Ring Unicorn | Spoonful