Is Xochitl Salsa, Asada Verde, Roasted Flavor, Medium Gluten Free?

Description
Roasted verde salsa delivers a smoky, tang-forward flavor with moderate heat and a slightly chunky, saucy texture, suitable for dipping chips, topping tacos, stirring into soups or using as a condiment for grilled meats and vegetables. Reviewers commonly note balanced roast taste, convenient jar packaging, and consistent medium spice level.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural vegetable flavor
natural vegetable flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Roasted verde salsa delivers a smoky, tang-forward flavor with moderate heat and a slightly chunky, saucy texture, suitable for dipping chips, topping tacos, stirring into soups or using as a condiment for grilled meats and vegetables. Reviewers commonly note balanced roast taste, convenient jar packaging, and consistent medium spice level.
Ingredients
tomatillos, water, onion, jalapeno pepper, garlic, sea salt, corn starch, lime juice, natural vegetable flavor, spices and herbs, cilantro, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, cane sugar
Check Xochitl Salsa, Asada Verde, Roasted Flavor, Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Xochitl Salsa, Asada Verde, Roasted Flavor, Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Xochitl Salsa, Asada Verde, Roasted Flavor, Medium is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


