Is Yachak Yerba Mate Blueberry - 16 FZ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brewed Yerba Mate (Water, Organic Yerba Mate Leaf Extractive), Organic Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA Excluding Water, Over 25% Fair Trade Certified Ingredients), Citric Acid, Organic Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Caffeine, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate.

Check Yachak Yerba Mate Blueberry - 16 FZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Yachak Yerba Mate Blueberry - 16 FZ is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
EarthyFruitySweet
Texture
SmoothJuicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go