Is Yais Thai, Curry Thai Coconut Yellow, 16 Ounce Vegan?

Description
Rich, mildly spiced yellow curry with a smooth, silky texture commonly used to simmer proteins and vegetables, enliven sauces, or serve over rice. Reviewers note consistent flavor and ready to use, praising authenticity and creaminess while some mention it leans mild for those expecting pronounced heat and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- coconut milk red bell pepper shallots 100% lime juice garlic high oleic - sunflower oil lemongrass organic gums
coconut milk red bell pepper shallots 100% lime juice garlic high oleic - sunflower oil lemongrass organic gums
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, mildly spiced yellow curry with a smooth, silky texture commonly used to simmer proteins and vegetables, enliven sauces, or serve over rice. Reviewers note consistent flavor and ready to use, praising authenticity and creaminess while some mention it leans mild for those expecting pronounced heat and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Coconut Milk, Red Bell Pepper, Shallots, Lime Juice, Garlic, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Lemongrass, Organic Gums (Acacia, Guar), Galangal Root, Thai Chilis, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Curry Powder, Lime Leaves, Coriander, Cumin, Cinnamon, Black Pepper
Check Yais Thai, Curry Thai Coconut Yellow, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yais Thai, Curry Thai Coconut Yellow, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Thai Kitchen Coconut Milk Unsweetened
Bai Coconut Flavored Water, Cocofusions, Molokai Coconut, Antioxidant Infused Drinks, 18 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
Thai Kitchen Non-GMO Gluten Free Gluten Free Unsweetened Coconut Cream, 13.66 fl oz Can
Where to buy
Yais Thai, Curry Thai Coconut Yellow, 16 Ounce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


