Is Yais Thai, Curry Thai Coconut Yellow, 16 Ounce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • coconut milk red bell pepper shallots 100% lime juice garlic high oleic - sunflower oil lemongrass organic gums

coconut milk red bell pepper shallots 100% lime juice garlic high oleic - sunflower oil lemongrass organic gums

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mildly spiced yellow curry with a smooth, silky texture commonly used to simmer proteins and vegetables, enliven sauces, or serve over rice. Reviewers note consistent flavor and ready to use, praising authenticity and creaminess while some mention it leans mild for those expecting pronounced heat and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk, Red Bell Pepper, Shallots, Lime Juice, Garlic, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Lemongrass, Organic Gums (Acacia, Guar), Galangal Root, Thai Chilis, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Curry Powder, Lime Leaves, Coriander, Cumin, Cinnamon, Black Pepper

Check Yais Thai, Curry Thai Coconut Yellow, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yais Thai, Curry Thai Coconut Yellow, 16 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral MarketThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry