Is Yaki Udon Premium Teriyaki Flavor Stir Fry Style Noodles with Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural flavors
- glycine
- disodium inosinate
- +2 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN (CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ACETIC ACID, ANCHOVY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BONITO, CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, CLAM, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, DRIED FLAKES (CABBAGE, CABBAGE, DEXTROSE), BOK CHOY (BOK CHOY, DEXTROSE), D-SORBITOL, FLAVOR ENHANCER POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, GLYCINE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE TRIBASIC, D-XYLOSE), GARLIC JUICE CONCENTRATE, GINGER, GUM ARABIC, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, MALIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, NON-DAIRY LACTIC ACID, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, OYSTER, PALM OIL, PEA PROTEIN POWDER, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RADISH, RICE BRAN OIL, SALT, SEAWEED, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SOY LECITHIN, SOY SAUCE (SOY, WHEAT, SALT), SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, SUGAR, TAURINE, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), TOMATO PASTE, TUNA, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, COOKED FISH EXTRACT
Check Yaki Udon Premium Teriyaki Flavor Stir Fry Style Noodles with Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yaki Udon Premium Teriyaki Flavor Stir Fry Style Noodles with Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
La Choy Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.5-oz. Bottle
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Ka'Me Udon Stir Fry Noodles - Case of 6 - 14.2 oz.
ASIAN STYLE CARROTS, BROCCOLI, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS & BABY CORN WITH AN ASIAN-STYLE SAUCE STIR-FRY VEGGIES & SAUCE, ASIAN STYLE
About this product
Noodles · Bar, Piece, Packaged Pouch


