Is Yakisoba orange chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

dehydrated cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PALM) PRESERVED BY TBHQ, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (CABBAGE, ONION, CARROT, GARLIC), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, VINEGAR POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, MALIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, CHILI AND OTHER SPICES, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED COOKED CHICKEN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE. CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY, AND MILK INGREDIENTS. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH AND SESAME PRODUCTS.

Check Yakisoba orange chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingOn The Go