Is Yakult Nonfat Probiotic Yogurt Drink - 5ct/2.7 fl oz Bottles Vegetarian?

Description
Yakult nonfat probiotic yogurt drink 5ct 27 fl oz bottles are a refreshing citrus-flavored probiotic drink made with live probiotic L. paracasei strain Shirota. This strain has been used for over 85 years and is known to promote healthy levels of blood glucose and blood pressure. Each pack contains 5 bottles, and the recommended consumption is 1 or 2 bottles per day. People appreciate Yakult's taste and its ability to support overall well-being. This convenient and healthy beverage is a popular choice for those looking to incorporate probiotics into their daily routine.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Yakult nonfat probiotic yogurt drink 5ct 27 fl oz bottles are a refreshing citrus-flavored probiotic drink made with live probiotic L. paracasei strain Shirota. This strain has been used for over 85 years and is known to promote healthy levels of blood glucose and blood pressure. Each pack contains 5 bottles, and the recommended consumption is 1 or 2 bottles per day. People appreciate Yakult's taste and its ability to support overall well-being. This convenient and healthy beverage is a popular choice for those looking to incorporate probiotics into their daily routine.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Glucose, Natural Flavors, Lactobacillus Casei Shirota
Check Yakult Nonfat Probiotic Yogurt Drink - 5ct/2.7 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yakult Nonfat Probiotic Yogurt Drink - 5ct/2.7 fl oz Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Yakult Nonfat Probiotic Yogurt Drink - 5ct/2.7 fl oz Bottles is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


