Is BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • adds a dietarily insignificant amount of cholesterol
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid

adds a dietarily insignificant amount of cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mild buttery flavor with a smooth, easily spreadable texture; melts readily for cooking or topping. Commonly used on toast, bagels, and warm breads, or incorporated into baking and sauces. Customer reviews often mention consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, and convenient packaging, with occasional notes about a subtle tang and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified water, soybean oil, nonfat yogurt* (cultured nonfat milk), palm kernel and palm oil, modified corn starch, salt, mono and diglycerides, potassium sorbate (used to protect quality), lactic acid, lecithin (soy), natural flavors, vitamin A palmitate, beta carotene (color). *Adds a dietarily insignificant amount of cholesterol.

Check BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingTopping