Is YANCEY'S FANCY, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE, HABANERO & JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • aged cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Habanero Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Red Cayenne Pepper Flakes, Trisodium Citrate, Annatto, Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Annatto

Check YANCEY'S FANCY, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE, HABANERO & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

YANCEY'S FANCY, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE, HABANERO & JALAPENO is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing