Is YANCEY'S FANCY, NEW YORK ARTISAN CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO & CAYENNE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- aged cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED CAYENNE PEPPER FLAKES, TRISODIUM CITRATE.
Check YANCEY'S FANCY, NEW YORK ARTISAN CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO & CAYENNE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YANCEY'S FANCY, NEW YORK ARTISAN CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO & CAYENNE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
New York Bakery Gluten Free Texas Toast Five Cheese
SHARP CHEDDAR FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR
About this product
Cheese · Piece


