Is Yangnyeom Style Premium Korean Sweet & Spicy Puffs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- tricalcium phosphate
- monosodium l-glutamate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Dehydrated Potato, Rice Flour, Salt, Potassium Citrate, Citric Acid, Paprika, Turmeric, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Spicy Chicken Flavor Seasoning (sugar, Maltodextrin, Monosodium L-glutamate, Gochujang Powder, Salt, Glucose, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Tricalcium Phosphate [anti-caking Agent], Vinegar Powder, Tomato Powder, Soy Sauce Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Cayenne Pepper Powder, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Oleoresin Paprika, Aspartame, Glacial Acetic Acid, Black Pepper Powder, Yeast Extract, Oleoresin Capsicum, Garlic Essential Oil, Cinnamon Powder). Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Yangnyeom Style Premium Korean Sweet & Spicy Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yangnyeom Style Premium Korean Sweet & Spicy Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Brioche-Style
Where to buy
Yangnyeom Style Premium Korean Sweet & Spicy Puffs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Granule


