Is Yangnyeom Style Premium Korean Sweet & Spicy Puffs Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce powder
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Dehydrated Potato, Rice Flour, Salt, Potassium Citrate, Citric Acid, Paprika, Turmeric, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Spicy Chicken Flavor Seasoning (sugar, Maltodextrin, Monosodium L-glutamate, Gochujang Powder, Salt, Glucose, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Tricalcium Phosphate [anti-caking Agent], Vinegar Powder, Tomato Powder, Soy Sauce Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, Cayenne Pepper Powder, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Oleoresin Paprika, Aspartame, Glacial Acetic Acid, Black Pepper Powder, Yeast Extract, Oleoresin Capsicum, Garlic Essential Oil, Cinnamon Powder). Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Yangnyeom Style Premium Korean Sweet & Spicy Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yangnyeom Style Premium Korean Sweet & Spicy Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Brioche-Style
Where to buy
Yangnyeom Style Premium Korean Sweet & Spicy Puffs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Granule


