Is Yankee Trader Seafood Shrimp Wrapped in Bacon & Crab Minis, 10 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- blue crab
- anchovies
- natural crab flavor
- crab extract
- fish protein
- alaska pollock
- crab
- crab minis - snow crab
- natural flavoring
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- cured with water
- +2 more
blue crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP WRAPPED IN BACON - SHRIMP (SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPATE), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CRAB MINIS - SNOW CRAB (CRAB, SALT), LUCKY NATURAL FLAKE (FISH PROTEIN [ALASKA POLLOCK], WATER, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITE, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT], SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT), NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR (CRAB EXTRACT [BLUE CRAB, WATER, SEA SALT, WHITE COGNAC OIL], CARRAGEENAN, TOMATO LYCOPENE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, COLOR ADDED), MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOY], EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [USE TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR [CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST]), ONIONS, EGG, GREEN PEPPER, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, 2% OR LESS SPICES & TURMERIC), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, ANCHOVIES, ONION, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CLOVE, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), ONION/GARLIC GRANULAR, PARSLEY, COOKED IN OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OILS)
Check Yankee Trader Seafood Shrimp Wrapped in Bacon & Crab Minis, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yankee Trader Seafood Shrimp Wrapped in Bacon & Crab Minis, 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


