Is Yankee Trader Seafood Shrimp Wrapped in Bacon & Crab Minis, 10 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crab extract
- shrimp wrapped in bacon - shrimp
- egg
- anchovies
- mayonnaise
- egg yolks
- bacon
- blue crab
- natural flavoring
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- cured with water
- +6 more
crab extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP WRAPPED IN BACON - SHRIMP (SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPATE), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CRAB MINIS - SNOW CRAB (CRAB, SALT), LUCKY NATURAL FLAKE (FISH PROTEIN [ALASKA POLLOCK], WATER, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITE, SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT], SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT), NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR (CRAB EXTRACT [BLUE CRAB, WATER, SEA SALT, WHITE COGNAC OIL], CARRAGEENAN, TOMATO LYCOPENE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, COLOR ADDED), MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOY], EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [USE TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR [CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST]), ONIONS, EGG, GREEN PEPPER, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, 2% OR LESS SPICES & TURMERIC), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, ANCHOVIES, ONION, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CLOVE, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), ONION/GARLIC GRANULAR, PARSLEY, COOKED IN OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OILS)
Check Yankee Trader Seafood Shrimp Wrapped in Bacon & Crab Minis, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yankee Trader Seafood Shrimp Wrapped in Bacon & Crab Minis, 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


