Is Yarnell's® Premium Woo Pig Chewy Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • eggs
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • sucrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

sweetened condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk and Milk Solids , Cream , Brownie Batter Variegate ( Sugar , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Corn Oil , Water , Wheat Flour , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Molasses , Butter , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Baking Soda , Potassium Sorbate ) , Brownie Pieces ( Sugar , Wheat Flour , Interesterified Soybean Oil , Eggs , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Rice Syrup , Water , Corn Starch , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Natural Flavor , Baking Soda , Baking Powder ( Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Sodium Bicarbonate , Corn Starch { GMO Free } , Monocalcium Phosphate ] ) , Sucrose , Corn Syrup , Brownie , Batter , Base ( High Fructose Corn Syrup , Cream , Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk , Corn Syrup , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Cocoa , Modified Corn Starch , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Salt and Potassium Sorbate ) , Locust Bean Gum , Guar Gum and Carrageenan .

Check Yarnell's® Premium Woo Pig Chewy Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yarnell's® Premium Woo Pig Chewy Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking