Is Yarnell's® Premium Woo Pig Chewy Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk and Milk Solids , Cream , Brownie Batter Variegate ( Sugar , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Corn Oil , Water , Wheat Flour , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Molasses , Butter , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Baking Soda , Potassium Sorbate ) , Brownie Pieces ( Sugar , Wheat Flour , Interesterified Soybean Oil , Eggs , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Rice Syrup , Water , Corn Starch , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Natural Flavor , Baking Soda , Baking Powder ( Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Sodium Bicarbonate , Corn Starch { GMO Free } , Monocalcium Phosphate ] ) , Sucrose , Corn Syrup , Brownie , Batter , Base ( High Fructose Corn Syrup , Cream , Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk , Corn Syrup , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Cocoa , Modified Corn Starch , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Salt and Potassium Sorbate ) , Locust Bean Gum , Guar Gum and Carrageenan .

Check Yarnell's® Premium Woo Pig Chewy Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yarnell's® Premium Woo Pig Chewy Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking