Is Yarra Valley Cheese Persian Fetta Dill & Chive | 350g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised cow's milk
- fetta cheese
pasteurised cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fetta Cheese (Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Salt, Cultures, Mineral Salt (509), Non-Animal Rennet), Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Natural Colour (140), Garlic, Fresh Chives (0.4%), Fresh Dill (0.4%)
Check Yarra Valley Cheese Persian Fetta Dill & Chive | 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yarra Valley Cheese Persian Fetta Dill & Chive | 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Organic Valley Organic Finely Shreeded Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese, 6 oz
Green Valley Creamery Cream Cheese
Boursin Shallot & Chive Spreadable Gourmet Cheese, 5.3 oz, Box, Puck, Refrigerated
About this product
Cheese · Piece


