Is Ye Olde Oak 6 Reduced Fat & Salt Jumbo Hot Dogs in Brine Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef collagen casing
- chicken collagen
- chicken
- dextrose
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
chicken (mechanically separated), water, chicken, starch, beef collagen casing, salt, chicken collagen, smoke flavouring, thickener (guar gum), stabiliser (triphosphate), coriander, hydrolysed vegetable proteins, dextrose, nutmeg, sodium nitrite), spice extract, brine: water
Check Ye Olde Oak 6 Reduced Fat & Salt Jumbo Hot Dogs in Brine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ye Olde Oak 6 Reduced Fat & Salt Jumbo Hot Dogs in Brine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
CAPE COD Waves Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt 40% Reduced Fat Bag - 7.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Jumbo Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15 oz. Package
Hebrew National Jumbo Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 4 Hot Dogs per Pack
Oscar Mayer Uncured Jumbo Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 16 oz. Package
Where to buy
Ye Olde Oak 6 Reduced Fat & Salt Jumbo Hot Dogs in Brine is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


