Is Ye Olde Oak 6 Reduced Fat & Salt Jumbo Hot Dogs in Brine Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef collagen casing
- chicken collagen
- chicken
- dextrose
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
chicken (mechanically separated), water, chicken, starch, beef collagen casing, salt, chicken collagen, smoke flavouring, thickener (guar gum), stabiliser (triphosphate), coriander, hydrolysed vegetable proteins, dextrose, nutmeg, sodium nitrite), spice extract, brine: water
Check Ye Olde Oak 6 Reduced Fat & Salt Jumbo Hot Dogs in Brine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ye Olde Oak 6 Reduced Fat & Salt Jumbo Hot Dogs in Brine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
CAPE COD Waves Potato Chips Kettle Cooked Sea Salt 40% Reduced Fat Bag - 7.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Jumbo Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15 oz. Package
Hebrew National Jumbo Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 4 Hot Dogs per Pack
Oscar Mayer Uncured Jumbo Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 16 oz. Package
Where to buy
Ye Olde Oak 6 Reduced Fat & Salt Jumbo Hot Dogs in Brine is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


