Is Ye Olde Oak American Style Hot Dogs in Brine Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavouring
- yeast extract
- flavouring
smoke flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken 67%, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Thickener: E412, Beef Collagen, Stabilisers: E451, E452, Spices, Dried Glucose Syrup, Antioxidant: E316, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Spice Extracts, Smoke Flavouring, Sugar, : E250, Colour: E155, Brine: Water
Check Ye Olde Oak American Style Hot Dogs in Brine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ye Olde Oak American Style Hot Dogs in Brine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Ye Olde Oak American Style Hot Dogs in Brine is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


