Is Yelloh Orange Chicken Skillet Meal Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • wheat, egg, soy
  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • edamame

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE RICE, TEMPURA CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TARTAR, EGG WHITE POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, RICE FLOUR, SALT, BAKING SODA, WHEAT STARCH, COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL), CARROTS, WATER CHESTNUTS, SUGAR, EDAMAME, WATER, ONIONS, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, WHEAT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VINEGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN STOCK BASE (CHICKEN STOCK, CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED GARLIC, VEGETABLE STOCK [CARROT, CELERY, ONION], SPICES, CARROT POWDER), ORANGE PEEL, TOMATO PASTE, SPICE, MUSHROOM POWDER. CONTAINS: WHEAT, EGG, AND SOY.

Check Yelloh Orange Chicken Skillet Meal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch