Is Yellow Layer Cake w/ Whipped Icing, 5 in. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- uncured black forest ham
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
uncured black forest ham (NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE, NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CELERY POWDER, pork, water, vinegar, kosher salt, celery powder, spice extractives, molasses), ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check Yellow Layer Cake w/ Whipped Icing, 5 in. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yellow Layer Cake w/ Whipped Icing, 5 in. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
Where to buy
Yellow Layer Cake w/ Whipped Icing, 5 in. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


