Is Yeo Valley Organic Super Thick 0% Natural Yogurt 170G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • contains only milk's naturally occurring sugar
  • only milk's naturally occurring sugar
  • this yogurt

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Added, This Yogurt Contains Only Milk's Naturally Occurring Sugar (Lactose), Contains The Following Live Cultures: Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus

Check Yeo Valley Organic Super Thick 0% Natural Yogurt 170G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Yeo Valley Organic Super Thick 0% Natural Yogurt 170G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Unknown

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingSmoothie