Is Yeo Valley Organic Super Thick 0% Natural Yogurt 170G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • contains only milk's naturally occurring sugar
  • only milk's naturally occurring sugar
  • this yogurt

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Added, This Yogurt Contains Only Milk's Naturally Occurring Sugar (Lactose), Contains The Following Live Cultures: Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus

Check Yeo Valley Organic Super Thick 0% Natural Yogurt 170G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yeo Valley Organic Super Thick 0% Natural Yogurt 170G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Unknown

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingSmoothie