Is Yerba Prima Prebiotic Colon Care -- 180 Capsules Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat bran
oat bran
Dietitian noteOat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Fiber Blend: Psyllium Seed Husks, Acacia Gum, Soy Fiber (Non-GMO), Oat Bran, Apple Fiber. FOS (Fructo-Oligosaccharides). Psyllium Seed Husks, Calcium Carbonate, FOS Probiotic Growth Complex, Magnesium Oxide, Acacia Gum, Soy Fiber (Non-GMO), Oat Bran, Apple Fiber, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, USP Kosher Gelatin Capsule, Note, the Carbohydrate in This Product is Primarily Non-Digestible Fiber; Digestible Carbohydrate is Less than 1/2 Gram per Serving.
Check Yerba Prima Prebiotic Colon Care -- 180 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yerba Prima Prebiotic Colon Care -- 180 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Yerba Prima Prebiotic Colon Care -- 180 Capsules is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


