Is Yerba Prima Prebiotic Colon Care -- 180 Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- usp kosher gelatin capsule
- magnesium oxide
- selenium amino acid chelate
- calcium carbonate
usp kosher gelatin capsule
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Fiber Blend: Psyllium Seed Husks, Acacia Gum, Soy Fiber (Non-GMO), Oat Bran, Apple Fiber. FOS (Fructo-Oligosaccharides). Psyllium Seed Husks, Calcium Carbonate, FOS Probiotic Growth Complex, Magnesium Oxide, Acacia Gum, Soy Fiber (Non-GMO), Oat Bran, Apple Fiber, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, USP Kosher Gelatin Capsule, Note, the Carbohydrate in This Product is Primarily Non-Digestible Fiber; Digestible Carbohydrate is Less than 1/2 Gram per Serving.
Check Yerba Prima Prebiotic Colon Care -- 180 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yerba Prima Prebiotic Colon Care -- 180 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Yerba Prima Prebiotic Colon Care -- 180 Capsules is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


