Is Yerba Prima Prebiotic Colon Care -- 180 Capsules Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • usp kosher gelatin capsule
  • selenium amino acid chelate
  • calcium carbonate

usp kosher gelatin capsule

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Fiber Blend: Psyllium Seed Husks, Acacia Gum, Soy Fiber (Non-GMO), Oat Bran, Apple Fiber. FOS (Fructo-Oligosaccharides). Psyllium Seed Husks, Calcium Carbonate, FOS Probiotic Growth Complex, Magnesium Oxide, Acacia Gum, Soy Fiber (Non-GMO), Oat Bran, Apple Fiber, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, USP Kosher Gelatin Capsule, Note, the Carbohydrate in This Product is Primarily Non-Digestible Fiber; Digestible Carbohydrate is Less than 1/2 Gram per Serving.

Check Yerba Prima Prebiotic Colon Care -- 180 Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yerba Prima Prebiotic Colon Care -- 180 Capsules is available at 2 retailers

VitacostCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go