Is YO! Crispy Chicken & Duck Selection 177g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • barley
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
barley
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Cane Molasses), Aromatic Cooked Duck Breast (8%) (Duck Breast Meat, Salt, Demerara Sugar, White Pepper, Star Anise, Fennel, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Clove), Cooked Chicken Breast (6%), Sweet Teriyaki Sauce Sachet (Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Mirin, Cornflour, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat , Alcohol), Crispy Onion (Onion, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Salt), Cucumber, Mayonnaise (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Egg and Egg Yolk, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA), Colour (Paprika Extract)), White Sesame Seeds , Spring Onion, Seaweed, Sugar, Black Sesame Seeds , Water, Salt, Red Chilli, Soya Beans, Wheat , Chilli Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Apple Juice Concentrate, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Garlic Purée, Alcohol, Dried Onion, Dried Carrot, Chilli Flakes, Defatted Soya Bean Powder, Onion, Koji Culture ( Barley ), Grain Alcohol, Garlic, Rice, Parsley, Turmeric Powder

Check YO! Crispy Chicken & Duck Selection 177g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

YO! Crispy Chicken & Duck Selection 177g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking