Is YO! Gochujang Chicken Poke 284g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat extract
  • wheat gluten
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat extract
wheat gluten
soy sauce

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Roasted Chicken Breast (12%) (Chicken Breast, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Xylose, Salt), Soy Sesame Dressing (Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Alcohol), Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Sesame Seed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Ginger Purée, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, White Pepper), Edamame Beans (7%) ( Soya ), Spicy Sweetcorn (5%) (Sweetcorn, Red Pepper Powder), Pickled Red Onion (4%) (Red Onion, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Gochujang Chilli Marinade (Gochujang Paste (Rice, Water, Corn Syrup, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Soya Beans, Alcohol, Wheat Extract, Soy Seasoning ( Soya Beans, Water, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Alcohol, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin), Garlic Concentrate (Garlic, Maltodextrin, Water, Salt), Koji-Starter), Sugar, Red Chilli, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Vinegar), Rocket

Check YO! Gochujang Chicken Poke 284g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? YO! Gochujang Chicken Poke 284g | Spoonful