Is Yoconut Raspberry Cheesecake Flavoured Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural lemon flavour
  • 471
  • dextrose
  • natural raspberry flavour
  • +2 more

natural lemon flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choc Coating (28%) [cocoa Mass1, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter1, Emulsifier (322)], Coconut Cream (26%), Water, Sugar, Raspberry Ripple (9%) {glucose (from Corn), Sugar, Water, Thickener (1442), Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Acidity Regulators (330, 260), Vegetable Gum (407), Natural Raspberry Flavour, Natural Colour (163)], Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (471), Thickeners (412, 410, 407), Natural Lemon Flavour, Acidity Regulator (330), Salt. 'rainforest Alliance Certified. Www.ra.org Choc Coating (28%) Contains 44% Cocoa Solids Minimum. Cheesecake Flavoured Frozen Dessert Sticks Contains 64% Cheesecake Flavoured Coconut Frozen Dessert, 12% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 0.3% Raspberry Juice Concentrate.�. May Contain Peanuts, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Yoconut Raspberry Cheesecake Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Stick

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go