Is Yoconut Raspberry Cheesecake Flavoured Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural lemon flavour
  • 471
  • natural raspberry flavour
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

natural lemon flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choc Coating (28%) [cocoa Mass1, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter1, Emulsifier (322)], Coconut Cream (26%), Water, Sugar, Raspberry Ripple (9%) {glucose (from Corn), Sugar, Water, Thickener (1442), Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Acidity Regulators (330, 260), Vegetable Gum (407), Natural Raspberry Flavour, Natural Colour (163)], Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (471), Thickeners (412, 410, 407), Natural Lemon Flavour, Acidity Regulator (330), Salt. 'rainforest Alliance Certified. Www.ra.org Choc Coating (28%) Contains 44% Cocoa Solids Minimum. Cheesecake Flavoured Frozen Dessert Sticks Contains 64% Cheesecake Flavoured Coconut Frozen Dessert, 12% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 0.3% Raspberry Juice Concentrate.�. May Contain Peanuts, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Yoconut Raspberry Cheesecake Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Stick

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go