Is Yoghurt Honey Whole Milk Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • grade a pasteurized whole milk
  • milk
  • dairy
  • organic agar
  • grade a milk protein
  • grade a skim milk
  • grade a cream
  • grade a pasteurized milk
  • acidophilus
  • kosher gelatin

grade a pasteurized whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy and spoonable with a mildly sweet, floral-tinged flavor and a gentle tang. Thick, velvety texture spreads and mixes easily. Commonly enjoyed at breakfast with fruit or granola, as a snack, stirred into smoothies, or used as a topping or baking ingredient. Reviews often praise consistency and balanced sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Grade A Cream, Grade A Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Honey, Grade A Milk Protein, Kosher Gelatin, Organic Agar, Pectin, Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus L, Acidophilus, Bifiidus, Casei

Check Yoghurt Honey Whole Milk Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Yoghurt Honey Whole Milk Yogurt is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie