Is YOGHURT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a cream
  • grade a skim milk
  • grade a pasteurized milk
  • grade a milk protein

grade a cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A PASTEURIZED MILK, GRADE A CREAM, GRADE A SKIM MILK, GRADE A MILK PROTEIN, KOSHER GELATIN, PECTIN, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, AND L. CASEI.

Check YOGHURT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Acidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie