Is Yogi Warming and Naturally Spicy-Sweet Egyptian Licorice -- 16 Tea Bags Gluten Free?

Description
Deep, warming, spicy-sweet flavor with a smooth, syrupy mouthfeel and a lingering, slightly peppery finish. Typically steeped for quiet evenings, after meals, or to soothe cold-weather chills. Reviewers commonly note brisk aroma, rapid infusion, and warming effect; opinions vary on intensity, with some finding the taste bold and others milder.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural tangerine flavor
natural tangerine flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, warming, spicy-sweet flavor with a smooth, syrupy mouthfeel and a lingering, slightly peppery finish. Typically steeped for quiet evenings, after meals, or to soothe cold-weather chills. Reviewers commonly note brisk aroma, rapid infusion, and warming effect; opinions vary on intensity, with some finding the taste bold and others milder.
Ingredients
Organic Licorice Root, Organic Cinnamon Bark, Organic Orange Peel, Organic Ginger Root, Organic Cardamom Pod, Natural Tangerine Flavor, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Clove Bud, Organic Cinnamon Bark Oil, Proprietary Blend Of Herbs: 2219- Amount Per Tea Bag
Check Yogi Warming and Naturally Spicy-Sweet Egyptian Licorice -- 16 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yogi Warming and Naturally Spicy-Sweet Egyptian Licorice -- 16 Tea Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Yogi Warming and Naturally Spicy-Sweet Egyptian Licorice -- 16 Tea Bags is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Tea · Pouch


