Is YOGIDIP GREEK YOGURT DIP, CHEDDAR, JALAPENO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, SALT), NACHO CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ANNATTO COLOR, DATEM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ACETIC ACID, SPICE), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC), RED BELL PEPPERS (BELL PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CULTURED GRADE A NON-FAT DRY MILK POWDER.
Check YOGIDIP GREEK YOGURT DIP, CHEDDAR, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YOGIDIP GREEK YOGURT DIP, CHEDDAR, JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


